Michał Bulik
DIRECTOR
Tomasz Knittel
DIRECTOR
Kajetan Plis
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Piotr Uznański
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Patryk Kin
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Fredrik Olsson
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Julian A. Ch. Kernbach
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Karol Łakomiec
CINEMATOGRAPHER
Kasia Klimek
PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Zuza Słomińska
PRODUCTION DESIGNER
Kapelmistrze (teaser)

BANDMASTERS is a music movie, which is a cross-sectional portrait of the traditional and folk music society. The project is based on short feature video clips with participation of such bands as:
Chłopcy Kontra Basia, Kapela Ze Wsi Warszawa, Kompania Prusinowski, Infidelis, Kapela Brodów, Kapela Maliszy, Adam Strug, Sutari, Tęgie Chłopy and Zawołany Skład Weselny.
The movie takes us for moving, magical trip to the contemporary Warsaw, during which the audience can meet musicians in daily, sometimes less ordinary situations.
The cast also includes Klara Bielawka, Krystyna Sienkiewicz and Andrzej Szeremeta among other actors.
Authors of the project created their own particular film language. BANDMASTERS shows to what extent the Polish traditional music culture can be contemporary, intriguing and engaging.

teaser. Kuba Pietrzak

SCENARIUSZ I REŻYSERIA
Tomasz Knittel

ZDJĘCIA
Nicolás Villegas Hernández

MONTAŻ
Kuba Pietrzak

KIEROWNIK MUZYCZNY
Janusz Prusinowski

SCENOGRAFIA
Marcin Buśko
Michał Urbaniak

WSPÓŁPRACA REŻYSERSKA
Aleksandra Tomaszuk

WSPÓŁPRACA SCENARIUSZOWA
Nicolás Villegas Hernández
Kaja Stępkowska

KOSTIUMY
Hanna Bartoś

CHARAKTERYZACJA
Matina Bocheńska
Olga Dackiewicz

CASTING
Aleksandra Tomaszuk
Kaja Stępkowska

WYSTĄPILI:
Emilka Piotrowska

Zespół INFIDELIS w składzie:
Helena Matuszewska
Marta Sołek

Zespół KAPELA ZE WSI WARSZAWA w składzie:
Ewa Wałecka
Magdalena Sobczak
Sylwia Świątkowska
Paweł Mazurczak
Maciej Szajkowski
Piotr Gliński
Miłosz Gawryłkiewicz
Mariusz Dziurawiec

Zespół TĘGIE CHŁOPY w składzie:
Ewa Grochowska
Dorota Murzynowska
Michał Żak
Szczepan Pospieszalski
Maniucha Bikont
Michał Maziarz
Mateusz Kowalski
Marcin Żytomirski

Zespół ZAWOŁANY SKŁAD WESELNY w składzie:
Marya Nawrocka-Teodorczuk
Mateusz Niwiński
Agnieszka Niwińska
Zuzanna Zimończyk
Jakub ZImończyk
Maciej Mościcki
gościnnie:
Heniek Małolepszy

Zespół KAPELA MALISZÓW w składzie:
Jan Malisz
Zuzanna Malisz
Kacper Malisz

Zespół ADAM STRUG w składzie:
Adam Strug
Szczepan Pospieszalski
Karol Pospieszalski
Maksymilian Mucha
Jakub Korona
Wojciech Lubertowicz
Mateusz Kowalski
Kazimierz Nitkiewicz

Zespół SUTARI w składzie:
Barbara Songin
Katarzyna (Kapela) Timingeriu
Zofia Zembrzuska

Zespół KAPELA BRODÓW w składzie:
Witold Broda
Anatol Broda
Marta Maślanka
Jacek Mielcarek
Jakub Mielcarek

Zespół JANUSZ PRUSINOWSKI KOMPANIA w składzie:
Janusz Prusinowski
Michał Żak
Piotr Piszczatowski
Szczepan Pospieszalski

TANCERZE:
Piotr Zgorzelski
Bogumiła Zgorzelska
Joanna Wiedro
Marcin Żytomirski

Zespół CHŁOPCY KONTRA BASIA w składzie:
Barbara Waldowska
Tomasz Waldowski
Marcin Nenko

AKTORZY:
Andrzej Andrzejczak
Janusz Bejman
Klara Bielawka
Maciej Dużyński
Michał Głowacki
Alicja Herod
Katarzyna Kostrzańska
Tomira Kowalik
Katarzyna Lalik
Philip Lenkowsky
Jagoda Mordak
Jolanta Nałęcz-Jawecka
Krystyna Sienkiewicz
Daniel Szczypa
Andrzej Szeremeta
Karolina Zych

operator obrazu (II ekipa)
Miłosz Kasiura

OPERATOR STEADICAM
Jakub Dobiasz

ZDJĘCIA LOTNICZE
Paweł Sudoł
Mikołaj Gacka

ASYSTENT OPERATORA OBRAZU – OSTRZYCIEL
Maciej Barański
Marcin Kiełczykowski
Piotr Maciejewski (Dresu)
Krzysztof Wojno

ASYSTENT OPERATORA KAMERY
Tomasz Ruszkowski
Karol Wyszyński
Grzegorz Kawala

ASYSTENT OPERATORA OBRAZU – 2 EKIPA
Jarosław Dąbrowski

MISTRZ OŚWIETLENIA
Tomasz Maliński

OŚWIETLACZE
Andrzej Bąkowski
Kajetan Bogucki

ASYSTENT MONTAŻU
Hubert Sienicki

WSPÓŁPRACA CHARAKTERYZATORSKA
Kaja Krosnowska
Magdalena Zimoląg
Małgorzata Jurkiewicz

KLAPS
Rafał Szymański

DYŻURNY PLANU
Marcin Stefanik

KIEROWNIK PLANU
Paweł Preneta
Paweł Ruciński

DŹWIĘK NA PLANIE
Wojciech Ślusarz
Dariusz Żak

UDŹWIĘKOWIENIE
Kuba Pietrzak
Krzysztof Janus

KOREKCJA BARWNA
Jarosław Sterczewski

GRAFIKA
Szymon Tomiło

WSPÓŁPRACA PRODUKCYJNA
Maciej Lipiński
Aleksandra Tomaszuk

W filmie wykorzystano utwory:
„Bujany” Infidelis
„Bida Blues” Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
„Chłop Grębskiego” Tęgie Chłopy
„Na zachód od Rdzuchowa” Zawołany Skład Weselny
„Na piecu łoroł” Kapela Maliszów
„Szumią ptaków loty” Adam Strug
„Tranś” Sutari
„Polka Marka” Kapela Brodów
„Serce” Janusz Prusinowski Kompania
„O dziwożonie zielarce” Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Dźwięki z bazy freesound.org
oraz utwory z płytoteki Paris Music

KIEROWNIK PRODUKCJI
Daniel Wożbiński

PRODUCENT
Tomasz Kronenberg

PRODUKCJA
Narodowy Instytut Audiowizualny
Telewizja Polska S.A.